Real Pet Food Company

Privacy Policy

About this policy

Why develop a privacy policy?
The purpose of a privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices of an organisation. Privacy policies enhance the transparency of the operations of organisations. They also give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information an organisation holds and the way it handles that information.


Privacy Act 1988
Real Pet Food Company (RPFC) is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act') and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act. Under the APPs, Real Pet Food Company is required to have a clear and up to date policy on its management of personal information.

These principles also give individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct any information if it is wrong.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Real Pet Food Company's (RPFC) policy?
Part A - RPFC's Personal Information Handling Practices explains our general information handling practices, including information about how RPFC collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

Part B - RPFC's Websites explains RPFC's personal information handling practices when you visit any of RPFC's websites.

Part C - Complaints explains how you may complain about a breach of the APPs and how RPFC will deal with such a complaint.

Where can I find more information?
You can find more information by contacting RPFC (please refer to the "How to Contact RPFC section of this policy).

Part A - RPFC's Personal Information Handling Practices

Real Pet Food Company's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988
This privacy policy sets out how RPFC complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act. RPFC is bound by the APPs in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them and complain about a breach of the APPs.

In this privacy policy, personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) is information that uniquely identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Collection
It is RPFC's usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual.

Sometimes RPFC collects personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual provides consent to such collection or would reasonably expect RPFC to collect their personal information in this way.

RPFC only collects personal information for purposes which are directly related to its functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.


RPFC also collects personal information as part of its normal communication processes directly related to those purposes, including:

  • When an individual emails staff members.
  • When an individual phones or faxes RPFC, their phone or fax number may be stored.
  • When an individual hands RPFC their business card.
  • Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by RPFC only:
  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for any secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with consent of the person the information is pertaining to
  • Where required or authorised by law.
 

Use and disclosure
RPFC only uses personal information for the purposes for which it was given, or for purposes which are directly related to one of its functions or activities, and it does not give it to other organisations or anyone else, unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

RPFC may share your personal information with an associated entity, other companies acting on RPFC's behalf. RPFC may also share your personal information with overseas recipients located in countries where RPFC or an associated entity, has staff or a business, including without limitation, New Zealand, Canada, America, Greater China, and South East Asia. Such disclosure is more likely if you are a customer residing outside of Australia.

Data quality
RPFC takes steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when it is advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Data security
RPFC takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds against loss, interference, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

When Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained, RPFC will take all reasonable steps to destroy, delete or permanently de-identify it. Most Information held by RPFC will be retained for a minimum of 7 years.

Access and correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information RPFC holds about them, or requests that it changes that personal information, RPFC will allow access or make the changes unless it considers that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information.

People requiring access to Personal Information must make a request to the RPFC Privacy Officer in writing. RPFC will not charge any fee for access requests, but may charge an administrative fee to recoup any costs incurred in providing a copy of Personal Information held, printed or otherwise. In order to protect Personal Information RPFC may require identification before releasing such information.

If RPFC does not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and RPFC will attach this to the record.

Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information RPFC holds about them by contacting it (see details below).


How to contact Real Pet Food Company

Telephone
1800 732 573

Post
39 Albany St
Crows Nest, NSW, 2065
Australia

Facsimile
+61 2 9922 1599

Email
info@realpetfoodco.com.au

Follow us